School: Árd na Giuíse (Firmount), Donaghmore (roll number 1692)

Firmount, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Heádhra

1. Joe Rogerson Cotter, (1841-1868) Parson of Donough
    This minister built the second half of the present Parochial House, now occupied (and since 1888) by the Parish priests. The older half was erected according to tradition about 1700. This year (1938) the slates which had become quite soft with decay were removed from this section which was re-roofed.
    Cotter had three soup kitchens, one in the townland of Pluckanes, one in Derry, and a third in his own yard.
    This minister proselytized many people in the Parish and tradition says that this Parish and Ballyvourney had the record of having the greatest number of Apostates in all Ireland.
    All who renounced the Catholic faith were supplied free with soups by the Protestant Minister who received special relief grants according to the number converted.
    Many pretended conversion
    Owen Mc Carthy