School: Ráth Dubh, An Bhlárna (roll number 8393)

Rathduff, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Shrove is the most frequent time in which marriages take place locally. May, December, and October are considered unlucky month for getting married. Monday and Friday are the unlucky days.
    On Shrove night or Sceilg Night people disguise themselves and go around to the houses of old maids and bachelors.
    Once, a man who lived alone went out to the barn and met three other men with very funny faces. He thought they were ghosts, and he ran, but they ran after him and asked why he was not married. They asked for money but he said he had none, so they took him to the nearest
    Siobhan Twomey
    Kilmona, Co. Cork