School: Baile Uaitéir (Walterstown) (roll number 12281)

Walterstown, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Raghaill

KEENANS ROAD:-
    This road leads from Carthys Cross to the end of Ballydelay hill where Mr O'Brien now lives. It was so called because there was a Keenan living at Carthys Cross, and another Keenan living at the end of Ballydelay hill, and they owned all the land at each side of the road from one house to the other.

TEA ROAD:-
    This road leads from Cuskinny to Carrigaloe. It was so called because the gentry used to go to tea to one another long ago.

VALLEY ROAD:-
    This road begins at the bottom of the hill leading to Ballymore Church. It goes through Glenmore and then finishes at the top of "Caití de Buarce" hill.

THE PIERS:-
    The Piers are at the top of Ashgrove broeen. It was so called because there was a pair of white Piers there long ago.
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages