School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Knockraha, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is another well at Renasalough at the edge of the Fox covert. This is called "St. Colman's Well". This is only barely 100 yards within the Boundary of the Cloyne Diocese, of which St. Colman is the Patron. "Rounds" have been performed at this "well" also, & the same tradition exists that its waters won't boil. This is visited by a few of the locals on St John's Eve, & they believe again that its waters benefit the eyes. As a matter of fact, one of the children at present coming to school, suffering from weak eyes, was taken there.
    When speaking of old cemeteries earlier, I forgot to mention, about another which is in the Parish of Carrigtwohill also in the Cloyne Diocese. The Graves in this can easily be seen, & the head of the grave, & the end, in some cases, are marked by stones, fairly substantial ones, standing on end. This is derelict on the side of the Road, in a marshy, swampy place & must have been hundreds of years since any grave was opened in it, and the stones are not interfered with, & the story is current round the locality, that people
    Languages
    Knockraha, Co. Cork