Scoil: Gleann an Phréacháin (Glenville) (uimhir rolla 450)

Glenville, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Situation -
    This well is situated in the townland of Doon-Peter, about a half mile to the north of the village of Glenville and about one mile to the west. It is in a grave-yard, called Doon-Peter grave-yard - reputed to be the second oldest Christian burial ground in Ireland.
    Ruin -
    There is a church ruin in the graveyard. The walls are gone, but may be still traced. There are still two stones standing - as if they were the jambs of a door. These jambs are at the western end of the ruin.
    There are a few ordinary stones still standing, as if to mark a grave. These are placed on end - ordinary local quarry stones, no name or cross nothing written on them.
    Date -
    The well is visited on the afternoon of bonfire night 23rd of June, and rounds performed there. There are so set particular prayers. There are little mounds round the well - five of them - but there are of modern construction.
    Prayers & cures.
    Local people have great faith in a properly performed round there for the general health of the individual. Crutches have been seen there by old people, left by one who was cured of