School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. Sighle Buidhe na Sgiana lived in a castle at Hollyhill, Bartlemy. The ruins of the building can be seen in the farmyard of Mr. D. Daly Hollyhill. The people used to give her their treasures to keep for them in the castle. As she grew old she became covetous and wanted to close on the treasures. She got two masons to build for her a secret underground chamber. When the work was completed she got them to deposit it all the valuables and money in her possession, and when all was ready, she got her tradesmen killed so that her secret would be safe. She died without telling anyone where the treasures were. Several attempts were made on the strength of dreams to unearth the treasure. People say it is between the castle and Gortroe graveyard, and some say in the lawn beneath the castle. In every case the midnight diggers have often much toil been scared away by terrifying apparitions and the treasure lies there still. She is buried in Castlelyons among the Barrymore family of whom she was a relative.