School: Ráth Chormaic (C.) (roll number 1878)

Rathcormack, Co. Cork
Máiréad Ní Chonchobhair

1. Beautifully situated in the valley of the Bride, the village of Castlelyons lies five miles from Rathcornmac, four miles from Fermoy and 20 from Cork City. Her face does not show much beauty; but possessing an edifying church, and a prosperous creamery, she sits on some of the richest land of Munster. But it is for historical associations ancient and modern that the village commends itself to the interest of the ordinary cyclist.
    The village sleeps under the shadow of Barrymore Castle, magnificent even in ruins, whose great dimensions make it visible for many miles around. This fortress was raised on the side of a stronghold of the O'Lehanes, a powerful native sept that ruled over an extensive territory
    Castlelyons, Co. Cork