School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. The old May-time customs are not observed closely now as they were in days of yore and consequently much of the festival's former picturesque associations are forgotten.
    The days of the May - pole, and the ceremony of crowning the Queen of May are past, as are the dances held on the village green on the first of May. In places an attempt is being made to revive former practices, and with the help of the Gaelic League, and many bodies of them are likely to be successful.
    In former days great precautions were taken on May Eve to ensure that the fairies did not steal children or bewitch cattle, as they were given special power on that night.
    Another belief was that any food cooked the day before should not be eaten as the fairies had bewitched it, and to touch
    Alice O' Keeffe
    Ballynattin, Co. Cork