School: Baile Nua, Tulach an Iarainn (roll number 5093)

Ballynoe, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Briain

1. Every district in Ireland has its Holly Well.
    In this district there is a Holy WELl known as the "[?]" It is perched high the side [?] and there is an unwritten law, that no one should cut the furze or turf on the hillside immediately surrounding it. There is a tall of a man, who, after cutting furze just behind the well, returned home, and on retiring to bed, found the he had lost the use of his limbs, and never rose again.
    This well is dedicated to the Blessed Virgin, and on the fear of Assumption many people come to pray at it and in the evening they recite the "Rosary" aloud.
    Some people pay several visits to the
    Mary O' Keeffe