School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. When my father had the news paper read last night I asked him to tell me a story about hidden treasure. He said that he had no one but he promised to have one the next night. Lilian Traynor told this story about a golden key. Before Cromwell came to Ireland in the year 1649 there was a Catholic Church in Youghal called 'St Mary's'. One day when the soldiers arrived at the old Quayside which by the way is the Main Street of Youghal now. One day there was a priest celebrating mass in the Church. His name was Father Casey. It was at the Elevation when a person rushed into the church and told the priest that the
    Noreen Mc Intyre
    Toormore, Co. Cork