School: Araglin (B.), Cill Úird (roll number 9247)

Araglin, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Mothair

1. There was once a woman who lived in Gleann na gCoirce, and her name was Betí Ní Bhrian. She had two sons and they were two robbers. All the money they robbed they hid it in a cave in Gleann na gCoirce. At last the gards came to arrest them. Betí and her sons were in the house when the gards came. Betí half opened the door and left the army come in one by one and she used kill them as soon as they would come in. It is said that she threw a rock about three tons weight into the river to step across. The rock is still to be seen at the Cummer between Gortnaskehy and Liss. Betí Ní Bhrian could bring half a bullock on her back across the river.

This story was told by James Slattery, Gortnaskehy.

Liam Ó Rian