School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (continued from previous page)
    been invented by the British to deal with Fenians as it was unknown to British law prior to the time of their activities. As its name indicated it was considered to fall short of treason for which crime the penalty is death, but to be more serious than felony which was generally punished by terms of imprisonment.
    When the trial of treason-felony was invented the law provided that it should be punishable with transportation. This was intended not merely to punish those convicted but to get them out of the country in the hope that they would not return. He was tried before the famous judge Keogh and convicted but, on account of his youth he was sentenced to only 5 years transportation. Transportation in those days meant to Australia and he was put on board a sailing ship at the Cove of Cork and had, as one of his fellow prisoners the well known Irish poet and patriot John Boyle O'Reilly
      1. people