School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. Towards the end of the sixteenth century the name Mitchelstown was in existence and it was written without the l. It was afterwards know as "Michellston" otherwise Bailevisteale.
    In the next century the Rev. Devereux Spratt in his autobiography calls it "Micheallstowne". This much is clear that the place does not derive its name from anyone called "Mitchell" as many think but, in its English form was anciently Michaelstown from the proper name Michael.
    Tradition states that the town was founded by the ancient family of the Condons and was called "Michaelstown" after a Michael Condon of that period.
    The Communion-plate belonging to the parish bears witness to the
    Mitchelstown, Co. Cork