School: Ballygibbon, Baile Mhistéala

Ballygiblin, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the city of Edinburgh and was closely accompanied by his cousins. After the capture of the prince these heroes were presented to the king. Maurice at the time being severely wounded in the left arm near the shoulder. The king observing this wound bound it with his own hands using a white scarf and a black ribbon whence ever after the white Knights bore a white and black cross on their field colours.
    The king also presently knighted him and called him Maurice the White Knight to distinguish him from the other two because he wore bright and glittering armour; them also he knighted after the colour of their armour calling one "The Black" and the other "The Green Knight". This took place on the Eve of St Margaret July 19th A.D. 1333. The circumstance connected with the date and the incident are easily remembered.
    The king was Ed. III, the year