Scoil: Gort Rua, Baile Mhistéala

Gortroe, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó hIarfhlatha

April 16th 1790. Got Parsnip Onion Turnip Carrot Seed this day. By Thos. O'Brien
    Newcastle Friday Eveng. The Day above mentioned I put fire in the Lime Kiln with 40 load of Turf to burn for putting through Earth to Manure Potatoes.
    Thomas O' Brien
    Fireann
  2. take Some Olye of Rodium and Oyle of Vitrol Shuck together, in a small vial & rub the gald over with a fether lightly, take a hand full of yellow clay dry and rub the Same over hard.
  3. Take a Crane or Coroisg & boyl it to that Consistance as to squeeze the oyle from it, dip your bate in Said oyle & it will Intice the trout to Catch it.

1741

1741 (The date 1741 appears at bottom of the page of MS on which the last two items - (1) Cure for horse Gald and (2) To Catch trout, appear, Thomas O'Herlihy, N.T.)