Scoil: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (uimhir rolla 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    family up at night and one night Abbie Frinks paid them a visit and told them that they were very foolish people to be trying to do what they could not do. She also told them that that mare was needed for service in the other world, and that the stable was full of people that night, and that a certain man naming a man who was dead many years before took the mare out that night and galloped her for her life unknown to them. Shortly after Abbie's departure the mare died. It was also told that a young man of the Burkes went to New York in the days of his youth to seek his fortune.
    He wrote regularly telling of his good health and happiness. This morning Abbie Frinks paid the Burkes a visit and told them she had a sad story for them that young Burke died early the night before in New York but not to grieve for his loss that he was happy in his new home. At this time a letter could not come from New York to Glanworth but once a fortnight and sure enough a few weeks later a letter came, confirming the cause of his death.
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)