School: An Clochar, Dún ar Aill (roll number 4268)

Doneraile, Co. Cork
Na Mná Rialta

1. In the Hopeyard of Annesgrove Castletownroche gold is supposed to be buried. A landlord General Mr. Annesly buried it there in the time of the Fenians for safety. This landlord offered a certain sum of money to any person who would swear that he would guard the treasure through life and death. A woman volunteered and took the necessary oath, but immediately when the oath was taken the landlord shot her.
    Several attempts to unearth the treasure have been made by local men, principally by Smith and Regan, both of whom lived at Bridgetown, near Castletownroche. At midnight these men went in search of the treasure. Smith carried a spear with him. As they were digging for sometime to their great surprise they saw a foxy haired woman standing on a flag beside them. Regan being frightened told Smith to go away quickly, but Smith full of courage struck the foxy haired woman with the spear, changing her into turkey cock. Seeing this both of the men ran. Regan escaped but the turkey cock followed Smith to his own door killed him at it.
    Bidsie Sheehan
    Clogher, Co. Cork