Scoil: Currach an Ghála, Cill Úird (uimhir rolla 11293)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Máiréad, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of this old castle can be seen plainly from Curraghagalla School. It is about a mile distant from it. It was built on a great height. There is little known about it in the locality. It was built as a stronghold for the Kingstons. These people lived in the castle in Mitchelstown. I heard that they were very bad wicked people and they thought nothing of beheading people if they had anything against them.
    There is a treasure supposed to be hidden behind the castle. It was fired at from Knockawn wood which is about two hundred yds from the school and about a mile from the castle. It was done by chaining two bullets together.
    There was a fair held in the castle field in years gone by. It was held about the time of the gooseberry fair which was about the 15th of July. They used have porter selling in the fair field. At the foot of the castle in the Mitchelstown direction there is a cross of three roads which is called the pipers cross. At this cross there was
    Caherdrinny, Co. Cork
    Dáithí Ó Caoimh