School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

1. Many years ago there lived a poor widow in the neighbourhood of Newberry, Mallow, who had an only son, a young boy. He stole some apples from the Newmans of Newberry Manor, and as a punishment Newman had him tied to the back shafts of a car, and flogged from Tullera Cross to Newberry Graveyard.
    The widow knelt on the grass near the graveyard and cursed the Newmans. she put the Curse of the Crows on them, and also foretold that the Newman family would die out, and be without much land.
    Ever since crows have not built within Newberry Manor demesne, and the male members of the family are without heirs.
    Sir John and Lady Newman (latter lately deceased) lost practically all their riches in the Wall St Crash recently. Newberry Manor is now a home for aged and infirm people and is called Nazareth home, and run by nuns.
    It is said that grass has never grown since where the widow knelt to curse the Newmans.
    Pádraig Ó Cuinneagáin