School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. (continued from previous page)
    lies buried therein; he was Lord Justice of Ireland, and his tomb still remains in the choir, opposite the high altar. The walls of the choir with the nave of the church and other buildings remain, also the steeple which is a high square tower erected on a fine Gothic arch. To the south is St. Mary's chapel, in which are several tombs of the ancient Irish families viz, the Barrys, the Magners, [?]Donegans Fitzgeralds, Prendergasts, O'Callaghans, Meads, Downings and Healys. In this chapel are the remains of an altar, and two others in the nave of the church on each side of the choir, in which are other tombs of the Barrys, Nagles Lombards, and Supples; also one of a very moderate date, of Mr. Richard Morgan, who died October 15th 1748, in the 107th year of his age : This man lived about seventy years at Castle-Pooky near Doneraile; he had been Clerk of the Crown and Peace for this county in King James's time, never eat salt with his meat, and died with no other complaint than the mere effect of old age.
    Beside the above-mentioned tombs, there are others of the Coghlans, MacAuliffs, and O'Kiefs.
    About 1738, while making a grave, the body of a woman was discovered, who had been buried [?] 20 years before, quite whole and entire ; she died of the small-pox. The skin appeared hard, dry and very stiff, of a dark brown colour. She was interred in a dry vault between two lime walls, through which the wind and
    Buttevant, Co. Cork
    Sister M. Brigid