School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill na Mullach (roll number 11855)

Buttevant, Co. Cork
An tSiúr Bríd

1. There are three holy wells in Buttevant namely, St. Brigid's Well, Our Lady's Well and St. Patrick's Well. Saint Brigid's Well is in Mount Brigid, about two miles from Buttevant town, Our Lady's Well is in Buttevant wood and Saint Patrick's Well is near Buttevant Castle.
    People visit Our Lady's Well during the month of May. They do "rounds" and say the Rosary. They leave statues, holy pictures, rosary beads and pieces of ribbons at the well.
    They also drink the well water and take some home to any person who is sick in their houses. There is a stream at the back of the well and people rub the water to their eyes because it is said that the water is a cure for sore eyes.
    There is a story told about a woman who tried to boil water out of the well but the water would not boil, and
    Kathleen Power
    Mrs Eileen Power