School: Cill Bheoláin (B.), Áth an Mhuilinn, Ráth Luirc

Kilbolane, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    flour, under his arm, from Milford village to his home in Doona. He also threw the half cwt. weight eighteen feet.
    The pupil's grandfather was a spectator.
  2. Maurice Fitzgibbon, Doona, Solomon Watson, John Watson, Thomas Watson & James Aylward could raise a barrel of porter (2 cwts) from the ground and place it on a high counter.
  3. Mr. Jn. Watson says that "Big Bill Leary", grand-uncle of Mr. John O'Leary, Castleishon (Castle), Drumcollogher, was the strongest man, in his time, in the whole of this area. Castleishon is in the Tullylease or Dromcollogher school district & a few miles from Milford. A yearling bull attacked Bill Bill & the latter cut his (the bull's) throat with a knife. On O'Leary's return from Drumcollogher, on one occasion, he pulled a cow out of a swamp that was inside the boundary of Milford parish - near Mr. Pat Savage's gate, Delliga, Milford. As a result, Big Bill, died.