School: Scoil na mBráthar, Ráth Luirc

Charleville, Co. Cork
Tomás Riabhach

1. In the Penal Times
    About one hundred years ago there lived, to the west of Charleville, an English woman, who was very unscrupulous. She was a protestant and every day she used to go round this parish offering the people bribes to become protestants.
    But she failed every time. When the famine came she had nothing to worry about because she had plenty of every thing. The people were dying everywhere of hunger and cold and when she would see them she would offer them food and heat to become protestants.
    She would go out especially on Fridays. If she saw any poor wretch dying by the ditch she would go over to him and put a bone of boiling meat under his nose to try and tempt him to break the law of abstinence. Then she would eat
    Denis Collins
    Graiganster, Co. Limerick