School: Seandrom, Ráth Luirc (roll number 11499)

Shandrum, Co. Cork
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the farmer himself has a very hard time for at least a month after Xmas Eve and the wife has, and equally hard time inside. Was [?] Boys £28 - £37 Girls £24 - £31 or £34 At harvest time heifers usually get about 3/ or 4/- daily.
    A good plough man can command a fairly high wage and most of the elderly farmers must engage a man who is "good at horses."
    The farmer himself. , as a rule takes part in all the work. A few of them just over-see and "walk the land" to count the Cattle.
    The farmer's wife and daughter work harder than the girl. They milk - bake feed calves and fowl. The girl helps and washes tankards and clothes. and do all the "heavy jobs" but the women of the house take
    Newtownshandrum, Co. Cork
    E. O Brien