Scoil: Seandrom, Ráth Luirc (uimhir rolla 11499)

Shandrum, Co. Cork
Eibhlis, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort about a mile from Borien-na-gragh. Tradition tells us that there did a lot of strange things happen in this fort from time to time. On one occasion the people of the place were milking the cows in the fort field. One woman heard music in the fort. She got nervous and told it to the boss who didn't believe her. So next evening to prove she was telling lies he turned his own cow into the fort to milk her, to prove the great man he was. He wasn't long there when he heard a voice saying move in off the way yourself and your cow. So he got a lot more frightened that the woman got and he quickly complied with the order and ran out of the fort. No sooner was he out than the cow ran after
    Michael Morrissey
    Newtown North, Co. Cork