School: An Currach, Lios Uí Chearbhaill, Malla

Curra, Co. Cork
Siobhán, Bean Uí Luanaigh

1. Michael Davitt held his first Land League, meeting in his native Straid. The second meeting was held in Newmarket Co. Cork. The third was held in Tullylease, and the next in Kilbrin, when the tenant farmers of Curraghs decided to fight the landlord, William N. Leader of Rosnale. The rent at this time was 33/- an acre. The tenants asked for a reduction of, from 15% to 20%. This was refused on the advice of his solicitor Henry Harte Barry of Kanturk. Some of the tenants were served with a notice to quit, and on a harvest day in 1886, Dan "Jerry Ealy and Dan "Fox Daly both of Garrison and Padd Murphy of what was then Kippagh were evicted by the sheriff, and his bailiffs who were guarded by hundreds of police. Dan "Jerry's family