School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    you take her home for me behind you on the horse's back. Next morning when the farmer's son went out the best cow they had was dead, and the morning after there was another one dead.
    He gathered a number of men and they went to a lis and they took spades and shovels. When they went to the fort they worked very hard until they came to an opening.
    I am here now said the Leipreachan, and I never did any harm to you or your father before you. Then the men closed the opening and they went home. Then the Leipreachan said come with me and we will go to see your people.
    They went and they met a funeral on their journey. Whose dead said the Leipreachan to the people of the funeral. You must be a great stranger that you did not hear all about it.
    Come said the farmer's son we will stop the Hearse. They all stopped
    Thade Horgan