Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    how he wanted to know who was the master of the bonhams. "Man alive" said the garsúinín "'tis that black-and-white devil you see rooting over there - he can beat any other one of them without any sign of bother". "Nonsense for you, man," said the minister," "That's not what I'm asking you at all but who is your master." And, tear - an - ouns, what do you think he said but that it was his mistress's husband that was his master and the poor old minister was just as bad as when he started. So the minister gave it up as a bad story and asked him what was he going to do with himself when he grew up and the garsúinín told him that 'twould be minding pigs he'd be and asked him what was his own way of living. The minister told him that 'twas showing the people the way to heaven and the garsúinín said then faith that 'twas a likely story when he did know the way to Liam Fiadhan's, that everyone in the parish, high and low, knew. Begor, the minister had to give in in the finish and dacent enough he gave him a half-crown. The lad said nothing and only took it. And when the minister was gone says he "'tisn't every day of the week you'd meet fools like that."
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Pat Halliden