Scoil: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Denis Bowler aged 86 tells the following:- "As far as my memory goes and that's a long time, the custom was in it," he said, "that every farmer should nail the door of his cow house on May night or if he didn't some bad neighbour may come like a thief that night and do something that would leave you without milk or butter for the year. The devil a man would leave his cows out next morning without making a cross with the " buabeach" (cow-dung) on the back of each cow as a guard against the charm setters.
    Any farmer would not like to give away milk or butter on May-day because "you would not know" who you may be giving it to; it may be some person with the bad intention.
    They say the Pipéoig cannot be worked on a goat and that it is very
    Donal Halliden