School: Ladhar (B.), Bán-Tír (roll number 3269)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Halladáin

1. Taidhgín, the piper, was not able as he grew old, to travel around to the dances and to live on the generosity of the people so a few of the boys in the district built a mud-wall cabin for him in the little haggard at the back of where Dómhallín Salann lived (now Den Sullivan's).
    There is a spot in Lyre Mountain where mud was got for building the little house. Wattles for the roof were got in the wood at Fear Maol na Fronn. The mud was first well tempered and then a layer of it about two feet thick and two feet high was placed all round to form a foundation. When that layer was dry another layer about 18 inches thick was placed on it and when that was dry another layer was added and so on until the wall was completed. The end was raised higher than the others and four boards served for a chimney. The roof was covered with heath which was
    Donal Halliden
    D Bowler