School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. The list of the animals kept on our farm are Cows, Calves, pigs, dogs, horses, foal, and jennet. The number of cows kept on the farm are fifteen milks cows, eleven calfs, one pig, two farm horses, In order to distinguish the cows a special name is given to each cow. these are as follows, Cahill, Brosna, Magpie, pet, Mousey, Bawney, Duwane, Starry, Polly, Broken horn "Coobey" because she has turned down horns
    The average yield of milk from each cow is three and a half gallons. Generally speaking some cows yield a large quantity of milk but of course in this case it does not contain as much butter fat as cows
    Languages