School: Faill Ó Thuiadh (C.) Foilogohig, Baile Deasún

Foilogohig, Co. Cork
Nóra, Bean Uí Chaoimh

1. Landlordism in olden days was very hard on the Irish Farmers. Some Landlords were very harsh and cruel to the tenant Farmers of Ireland. They charged the tenants very high rents and if they failed to pay these rents they were evicted and turned out on the roadside.
    Sometimes a very poor widow woman was evicted with a large family and then she should go to some friend or neighbour for shelter or to build a small cabin on the roadside. Some of those that were evicted by the Landlords emigrated to America or Australia when they were not able to redeem their lands. Most Landlords resided in England as it was too expensive to keep up two houses or castles. They only came to Ireland for the fishing and shooting season and then they opened lodges here and there throughout the Country.
    Some Farmers held the title of free land for which they paid no rent, but they had to pay "tithes" that is one tenth part of their income to the Landlord for
    Kitty Clifford
    Denis Clifford