School: Doire Gealbhan (C.), Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9788)

Derrygalun, Co. Cork
(name not given)

1. The following are names of fields in our farm at Ballyhoulihan. The passage field, the Paddock field, the screen field, the fine field, the well field, the Kilnfield, the river field, the coarse field, the small field, the Inch field, the big field, the field opposite Ford's, the half field, Dan O'Leary's field, the long meadow, the coarse meadow, the bog field, the (?) field,the seven acre field, the well field, the pomp field, the church field, Dan Cronins field, the back field, Sullivan's pound and the haggard pound.
  2. The lawn, mock field, milking bawn, barley field, narrow field, fort field, Sullivans field, road field, horses field, Connell's field, stall field, coarse field, coarse meadow, eastern glen, quarry field, big Ray, corcorans field, long meadow, bog field, high field, Kiln field, Western Glen,
    Joe O' Connor
    Ballyhoolahan Middle, Co. Cork