School: Tuar Árd, Áth Treasna (roll number 8893)

Toorard, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Domhnaill

the East of my house.
    These forts are in two farmers' farms living within a few hundred yards of each other, two in one of their farms and one in the other. Two of these forts are in the Townland of Freemont.
    The other one is in the Townland of Kilberrihert. They are the same shape and there are some briars growing in them. They are within view of one another. These forts are about ninety to a hundred yards in circumference and about thirty yards in diameter. The fence is about eight feet high outside. The fence is about fifteen feet wide at the base. There is no main entrance to either of these forts except a gap made by cattle passing through them from time to time.
  2. My father told me the following story, that one night a man was going to a wake through the fields. When he was within a few fields of the house where the wake was he went into a field where a fort was. It was said that if any one went into this field by night he would not come out of it again alive, but this man went into it by mistake and he could not come out of it. He kept going around the field until about midnight, at last he got tired and he sat down and fell asleep. Some neighbours who were coming home from the wake in the morning found him lying dead inside in the fort