School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. The famine of 1846 did great damage to my district. The people were very poor and they relied on the potato as the staple food. A blight sat in, in the potato crop and there was not protection.
    People died in houses and fields or along the roadside by the hundreds People were evicted because they did not pay the high rents and they were then without houses or money.
    The dispensary in Newmarket was built as a kind of hospital or which is called locally the "sick-house." But it was entirely too small to accomodate all the people that needed treatment. People got so hungry. that they ate every kind of vegetable such as raw turnips and people stole them out of other people's fields. On a few occasions they were caught and arrested.
    The Protestants gave out soup to the people as a temptation to change their religion and the people who got it were called, "soupers", and a few families did change in the parish.
    Bríghid Ní Dhubhdha
    Coolagh, Co. Cork