School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

There were no blackboards used headlines ect. were shown on a slate.
    The teachers remained in each district as rule they all had their demarcation line. It may be added that one of the last attendants at hedge school and who afterward attended a National School was Denny. M. Linehan. author of some very good local pieces and also of a novel named the "Red Spy".
    Another teacher who spent a few years roving between
    Newmarket and Kiskeam was Edward Walsh, one of Ireland's minor poets and whose writings appeared in the Dublin penny Journals.
  2. (no title)

The teachers would get a bag of potatoes and half of the only cake of bread that would be made during the year

The teachers would get a bag of potatoes and half of the only cake of bread that would be made during the year they also got a piece of hook to carry to the smith to make a knife for Xmas night and to cut the bread.
        1. buildings
    Cáit Ní Chinnéide