School: Áth Treasna (C.) (roll number 16648)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Mhurthile

1. (continued from previous page)
    name, still it is four miles from my district. The origon of its name was. Long ago fairs being very few and far apart. People used to come very long journeys to where a fair was being held and oft times it used to take two or three days to complete a journey because when the cattle got tired they used let them rest, and Toorard was known as one of the chief resting places for them.
    There was a stop or "buaile" for them, hence the name "Toorard".
    There is also in Coolagh a well called Trinity Well. There is an old legend connected with this well it is said that at this well one of the Mc Auliffes family received the gift of prophecy.
    Languages
    Coolagh, Co. Cork