Scoil: Áth Treasna (C.)

Newmarket, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Newmarket is the name of my Parish It is in the Barony of Duhallow. There are abou[?] 100 families in Newmarket. Murphy is the most common name in Newmarket There are all kinds of houses in the parish, slated and thatched. It is said that one of the Aldworth's came to town and set up a market and they called it Newmarket. There are about three old men and three old women in Newmarket.
    Very few of the[?] can tell Irish stories. Mr John Murphy New St. Mr OSullivan Kerry Rd, and Mr Hallaron Islan[?] Rd., can tell old stories. To the West of Newmarket the land is boggy and Hilly, but around the town it is good. There are the Island Wood. Priory Wood, Lisdangon. There is a very big river running beneath the Island
    Newmarket, Co. Cork
    Sheila Cleary