School: Goggin's Hill, Béal Átha an Easaigh (roll number 12263)

Gogganshill, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the Halfway that evening, reports of the tragedy had penetrated to the neighbouring villages and towns, causing everywhere the greatest excitement.
    The callousness of one individual is remembered. He was a Magistrate by the name of Morney? (Moloney) residing at Ballinaboy House, within a couple of hundred yards of the village, and who, while the bloody work was in progress, stood, telescope in hand at the window, and made not the slightest attempt to intervene.
    Hodnett lived many years after this day of slaughter, and was stiff-necked and disdainful to the last.

Bartholomew Cooney
    Ballinabearna