School: Goggin's Hill, Béal Átha an Easaigh (roll number 12263)

Gogganshill, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Riagáin

1. About 8 miles south of Cork City lies the little village of Ballinhassig, nestling between the "Slumbering Owenabue" and an eminence called the Mountain, under which the Cork and Bandon railway passes. On the off side of the river from the village a battle was fought in 1600 between the English Invaders and the National Forces under Florence Mc Carthy. Close by is a glen remarkable for peculiar lights which have often been seen there, and the origin of which, is not, I believe, known.
    The aspect of the glen is desolate and barren, a small green field set among brakes, marks a disused graveyard, and a rivulet trickling in the hollow is called in Gaelic the "Stream of Lights".
    In popular tradition however, Ballinhassig is chiefly noted for the Massacre committed there on 29th June, 1845, by a body of policemen under the command of an officer by the name of Hodnett, who resided in Kinsale.
    At that period Ballinhassig was a busy centre. It had a mill which turned out as many as 7000 Barrels of flour annually. Near at hand is the "Halfway", where
    Mr Bartholomew Covney
    Feirmeoir