School: Baile an Chollaigh (B.) (roll number 3823)

Ballincollig, Co. Cork
Eoghan Ó Ceallacháin

1. Grange House is about two miles from Ballincollig. It is a big old house which is said to be haunted. At one time it was a monastery. After that a very bigoted Protestant lived there. Any Catholic that did not lift his hat passing the gate was taken in murdered and thrown into a seller. After that it is said that it is haunted. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden there. There are Catholics living there now. One day when Mr Sullivan was walking in front of the house his leg went down a hole. He dug the ground about four feet deep till he reached little rooms and arches about six feet in length and about five feet wide. He found sea shells earthern ware crocks and bones. There is an under ground passage leading from the house up to the lodge. There was a ghost seen there long ago. There are some rooms there which
    Con Lynch
    Kilnaglory, Co. Cork