School: Cill Chóirne (B.) (roll number 8828)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people. It is said that he verse making come to him suddenly. He is still able to read and write and was educated in Rathcoole N.S.
    It is not known wheither he could banish rats.
    The reason he made this song is that his fathers land is [?] the river Gleann Dá Fhiadach.
    He is a farmers son. He went to America to earn his living. When he came home he got married to a Tarrant girl in Boherbue that owned a public house, and is living there to the present day.
  2. Poet Ahern lived at a place called Gleanagloc by the side of the river Lanne. It is said how he got the gift of poetry that he slept in a island sorrounded by water in the river. As the was herding cattle by the river he got into this island for the purpose of fishing and fell asleep and when he woke after some time he could compose all the songs and poetry he wished.
    Amongst some of his best songs were 'The Groves of Dripsey" and The Praises of Drishane". And as he happened to be at Drishane lime kiln one
      1. poetry
    Jeremiah O Shea