School: Cill Chóirne (B.) (roll number 8828)

Kilcorney, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Laoghaire

hidden at the slope of Clara Mountain.
    It was discussed by people of the surrounding district to know who hid it, but it was not found out even to the present day.
    One day the farmer who owned the land named "Seán beag na piléar" accompanied by his servant was engaged in lifting a large stone with crow-bars, when the farmer espied a crock. He suspected there was something valuable within, and fearing that his servant would want a part of it, said they were called to the dinner, and when they went in the dinner was not ready at all He ordered his servant to go at some other business, and himself and his wife went to the place. They both lifted the rock and underneath they found a crock containing gold sovereigns. Some period afterwards the farmer bought an extensive farm in the Co. Limerick near the Golden Vein. His descendants are yet living there

There was a tiny mill for grinding oats into oatmeal in South Horsemount.

There was a tiny mill for grinding oats into oatmeal in South Horsemount. The mill was owned by a man named Alexander Harmon. It was worked by hand power. First the oats was dried in a pot and left out on a table to cool.
    Dan O' Donohue
    Mr Con Lane