School: Na Garráin, Garrdha Thancáird (roll number 12793)

Garranes, Co. Cork
Domhnall Ó Laoghaire

1. In Corbally Waterfall there are the ruins of an old graveyard. Long ago there was a monastery there but after the Battle of Kinsale the nuns who then occupied the place were hunted out. It was then converted into a graveyard. But it has not been now used with sixty years. One headstone, marking the grave of a person named O'Donovan, is dated 1792. Trees briars and undergrowth now make it difficult to identify the graves.
    Nora Fenton
    Ballinphellic, Co. Cork
  2. Knockavilla and Inishannon graveyards are the only graveyards in my parish. Knockavilla graveyard possesses the ruins of an old church. It is from this church that the townland roundabout it gets its name. It is called Keel. Inishannon is quite a modern graveyard, which only sprung up with the Church. Both are still used by the parishoners.