Scoil: Baile an Spidéail (uimhir rolla 467)

Ballinspittle, Co. Cork
Seosamh Mac Giolla Cearr

If you were about to ascend Templetrine hill and then looked to the left you could see a beautiful green mossy field which slopes up from the road. Roughly about the centre of this field a well is situated and is supposed to be a holy one. It is said that it was visited by people who wished to be cured of different ailments. They came there before sunrise and after sunset and walked around the well three times leaving some token behind them when they were going away.
    Mr Culbert Kearney who lived in Garrettstown did'nt like that people should be travelling through his land so he ordered his men to close up the well but none of them would do it. It was said that a protestant steward named O Neill offered to do so. He filled up the well with stones and went home
    Cáit Ní Murcadha
    Garrettstown, Co. Cork