School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork

1. (continued from previous page)
    that I consider it due to him to say to you, his faithful people, that when penning that last sad record, he did not forget you, for whom he loved, and laboured, and died. (Cheers) He had neither gold nor silver to bequeath to poor or friends. He sent his treasures before him. But whatever he could spare from time to time, he laid out on the public institutions of the parish, for the benefit of education and religion. (Cheers) All his right, Title, and interest in those institutions he vested in four trustees, the venerable Bishop of the Diocese, myself, Rev. Dominick Murphy and Reverend Mr. Cahill, for the exclusive use and benefit of the Parish. He had left no money to be disposed of, for none had he amassed, and what remains will be barely sufficient to meet his few liabilities. (Hear) Well, then, had you not reason to respect your departed and beloved pastor, and to evince those generous feelings of substantial gratitude which have been so recently exhibited to the world, and which mark you out as a people and a flock worthy of such a pastor and such a father? ( Cheers) I have never seen before, nor is it likely I shall ever again witness such a manifestation of the highest and purest feelings of our nature. An impression has been made upon me that can never be effaced, and it will be to me through life a source of pride and happiness that I had served in the Sacred Ministry with such a Pastor, and that I have been engaged in dispensing the rights and comforts of religion to such a people. The Rev. Gentleman sat down loudly cheered.
    Mr. Collins then came forward and said- Mr. Chairman, it now devolves on me to submit to you and my fellow parishioners a statement of the Kinsale Parish Chapel accounts from the period of commencement of the building down to the present day. I regret, with the deepest sorrow, the circumstance which has imposed this duty on me. It would have been performed with gratification to himself and satisfaction to us all, had it pleased Providence to spare our late lamented and beloved Pastor to us a while longer; but it is grateful to me, in consequence of his connection with it, to state that a more satisfactory detailed account was never submitted to a public meeting. It may not be out of place here to advert to a few leading particulars incidental to the occasion for, and progress of this good work. A short time of his appointment to this parish, our departed Pastor considered it necessary to provide accommodation by the erection of a new Chapel for an every day increasing congregation, and through his resources appeared then inconsiderable, he determined on commencing the splendid edifice in which we have the happiness to be assembled to-day, trusting to his own energetic exertions and the generous co-operation of his parishioners for its successful accomplishment. The result of this conference proved that his calculations were not err-
    Reverend J. F. M' Namara