School: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork

1. KINSALE -- THE VERY REV. J. F. M'NAMARA.
    At a numerous and respectable meeting of the parishioners of Kinsale, held in the Parish Chapel, on Sunday, the 8th inst. for the purpose of having submitted to them the satisfactory state of the Chapel Accounts.
    On the motion of Mr. Thomas Buckley, seconded by Mr. Martin Kenefick.
    The Rev. Dr. Murphy being called to the chair spoke briefly as follows;- On the last Sunday I stated that, with the aid of the Chapel committee I expected to be enabled to lay before you today the state of the Chapel Accounts, and requested the parishioners to meet me after the last Mass for the purpose. It is no less gratifying to me to say, that it will be to you to hear, that these accounts are in the most satisfactory condition, and that they reflect the higest credit on your ever-to-be-lamented Parish Priest. When we consider the number of buildings which he erected, the immense sums of money expended on them, and the many difficulties which must beset him in carrying out his noble designs for the benefit of the religion, then we may form some idea of the mind that projected, and the abilities that created those standing monuments of his zeal, his energy, and his perseverance. (Cheers.) The school-houses, four in number, and affording the advantages of a very superior education to about I,600 children - the chapel, a magnificent structure - the Convent, an equally imposing building - all these have cost from £9,000 to £I0,000. (Hear, hear.) You will perceive by the explanation which our respected Treasurer, Mr. Collons, will immediately submit to you, that every farthing received, and every farthing expended throughout, are given in the minutest manner in the parish book. In his able hands, I shall leave this part of the subject. (Hear, hear.) It is to me a source of happiness indeed that I was esteemed by such a Priest; and that I did not forfeit his friendship nor his confidence; he appointed me his executor in his last will. It is in this capacity, as his representative,
    Reverend J. F. M' Namara