School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. Mount Long Castle stands close to the rocks of Oyster Haven. It was one time a most beautiful building. It had towers and pointed gables built with brown and white stone and surrounded with gardens and orchards. In the banqueting hall there were upon the walls figures of the Twelve Apostles, a stag and an image of the Lady Long. The castle was built by John Long in the year 1631. All went well with him for ten years. He went to Mass in the new Church he built near by. He hunted and feasted and was kind to his tenants but the English in Kinsale were jealous of him. To save
    Pádraig Breathnach
    Kinsale, Co. Cork