School: Presentation Monaster, Ceann tSáile

Kinsale, Co. Cork
J. K. O' Connor

1. During the Famine years a very curious character appeared in this district. He had brown hair which he wore in plaits like a woman tied back from his forehead with a ribbon trailed down over his shoulders. While he lived in Dunderrow on the old road to Shipool he had two ponies called "Róisín" and "Buictín". People now between seventy and eighty years old remember him riding down Bandon Road his ringlets tossing in the wind and the coat which he wore over his shoulders stirring with every movement of his pony. He is said to have been a very proud man holding his
    Languages
    Pádraig Breathnach