Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (uimhir rolla 6457)

Reanascreena, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Síothcháin

St Factna (Continued)
    there. St Factna founded an abbey in Ross in the early part of the Sixth Century. He was at the time abbot of a monastery in Co Waterford. From the founding of the Monastery in Ross St Faughtna presided over it until his death.
    It was this abbey that became the famous seat of learning. The Abbey is supposed to be of the Benedictine Order. We are not certain of the exact date of its foundation nor even of it the exact place where it was, but Dr O'Donovan and Mr James Burke think it was where the Abbey now stands and consisted of a great number of wooden huts all round the field now called the Abbey Field and down as far as FARLEY. There is also a road now running through the place. The town sprung up round the Monastry. In the present Protestant Church and over the entrance door there is a rough piece of sculpture which a great many say is a representation of St Fachtnas head. I saw it frequently.

Teampailín Facthna

About a mile to the east